No. A-09-1226.
[…] Hogan v. Garden County, 264 Neb. 115, 646 N.W.2d 257 (2002). The pleadings are sufficient to support the judgment, and therefore, these assigned errors are without merit.
Nebraska's UDTPA.
Gengenbach next argues that the district court erred in denying his request for an injunction under the UDTPA. However, we conclude that under the UDTPA, the district court could not have granted Gengenbach the relief that Gengenbach now assigns the district court erred in failing to grant him.
Section 87-302 explains what constitutes a deceptive trade practice. We note that § 87-302 was amended in 2008; however, the revision does not affect our analysis, and for simplicity, we cite to the current version of the statute, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she:
. . . .
(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another.
In Gengenbach's appellate brief, he specifically assigned that the district court erred in failing to grant him an injunction which barred Hawkins "from manufacturing, marketing[,] and selling the Hawkins Corn Reel," and Gengenbach supports this assignment with an argument based on the UDTPA.