No. 1643
[…] (b) To ensure that plumbing services provided in a State building meet or exceed the standards of the State Plumbing Code, the plumbing work shall be inspected:
(1) to the extent money is provided in the State budget, by a State plumbing inspector; or
(2) if not inspected by a State plumbing inspector, by an inspector of the county or local government where the plumbing services are provided.
County enforcement of the State Plumbing Code is governed by B.O.P. § 12-206, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] county shall ... enforce the State Plumbing Code; or ... adopt and enforce a local plumbing code that meets or exceeds the minimum standards of the State Plumbing Code for the proper design, acceptable installation, and adequate maintenance of plumbing systems." B.O.P. § 12-206(a). The statute also allows the State Board of Plumbing to make cooperative agreements with counties concerning enforcement of State and local plumbing codes. B.O.P. § 12-206(c)-(d). --------