No. CV 99 0492936S
[…] A hearing was held on August 19, 1998 at which the plaintiff appeared with counsel. Following the hearing, the hearing officer ordered the revocation of the plaintiffs public passenger transportation permit pursuant to § 14-44(c), without the right to reapply for such permit, until March, 2003. The plaintiff was notified on October 31, 1998 that his right to operate a motor vehicle use for public passenger transportation permit was suspended effective November 25, 1998.
Section 53-21 is entitled "Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale of children." It reads in pertinent part: "Any person who . . . (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class c felony."
At the outset, the court notes the "standard of review for all of the plaintiffs claims on appeal.