No. CV 99 0492936S
[…] Dept. of Social Services, 49 Conn. App. 432, 436 (1998).
The plaintiff raises a single issue in the appeal, whether the Commissioner abused his discretion revoking the plaintiffs public passenger transportation permit, based on his criminal conviction for risk of injury § 52-21(2). Section 14-44(a)(3) provides that: "No person shall operate a student transportation vehicle as defined in § 14-212, taxi cab, motor vehicle in livery service, motor bus or service bus until he has obtained an operator's license bearing an endorsement of the appropriate type from the commissioner issued in accordance with the provisions of this section." The plaintiff worked for a livery service and was issued a permit pursuant to § 14-44(a)(3).
Section 14-44(c) provides that: "The commissioner may issue, withhold, renew, suspend, cancel or revoke, any passenger or school endorsement. The Commissioner may, in making his decision, consider the age, accident and criminal record, moral character and physical condition of any such applicant or permittee and such other matters as the commissioner may determine. The commissioner may require any such applicant or permittee to furnish the statements of two or more reputable citizens, which may be required to be under oath, vouching for the good character or other qualifications of the applicant or permittee."
The facts are not in dispute in this case. The Commissioner, acting solely on the basis of the plaintiff's conviction for risk of injury, § 53-21(2), revoked the plaintiff's permit pursuant to § 14-44(c).