CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-876
[…] (2) Designating the place for the incapacitated person to live. (3) Assuring that the incapacitated person receives such training, education, medical and psychological services and social and vocational opportunities, as appropriate, as well as assisting the incapacitated person in the development of maximum self-reliance and independence. (4) Providing required consents or approvals on behalf of the incapacitated person." 20 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5512.1(b). "Upon a finding that the person is partially incapacitated and in need of guardianship services, the court shall enter an order appointing a limited guardian of the estate with powers consistent with the court's finding of limitations, which shall specify the portion of assets or income over which the guardian of the estate is assigned powers and duties." Id. at § 5512.1(d).
Attorney Sansone now claims Limited Guardian Kiefer "agreed at that time, on behalf of [Mr. Geness], to ratify the existing fee agreement, although such ratification was oral and not put in writing."