Civil Action 16-876
[…] The court specifically cited the section of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act providing, “a court may order involuntary treatment of a person found incompetent to stand trial but who is not severely mentally disabled” for a period of sixty days, but may only order involuntary treatment “if the court is reasonably certain that the involuntary treatment will provide the defendant with the capacity to stand trial.”
Id.
Id. (citing 28. C.F.R. § 35.152(b)(2)).
Id.
Id. (citing 50 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 7402(b)). The court of appeals did not cite Section 7403, providing, “[w]henever a person who has been charged with a crime has been determined to be incompetent to proceed, he shall not for that reason alone be denied pretrial release. Nor shall he in any event be detained on the criminal charge longer than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court determines there is no such probability, it shall discharge the person. Otherwise, he may continue to be criminally detained so long as such probability exists but in no event longer than” “the maximum sentence of confinement that may be imposed for the crime or crimes charged or ten years, whichever is less” except in cases of “first- and second-degree murder” in which case “there shall be no limit on the period during which proceedings may be stayed.” 50 Pa. Con. Stat.