Genesis Outdoor Ad. v. Troy Twp. Bd. of Z.
[…] If a proper party does appeal, then a party so appealing is in a position which should enable satisfactory representation of interest of the public which may be adversely affected by the decision made by the administrative officer."

A. Dicillo Sons, Inc. v. Chester Zoning Bd. of App. (1952), 158 Ohio St. 302, 305-306.

{¶ 24} R.C. 2505.04 sets forth the requirements for filing an appeal and states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 25} "An appeal is perfected when notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."

{¶ 26} When appealing from a decision from a board of zoning appeals, the appeal must be filed with the zoning board. The requirement that notice of appeal be filed with the Board of Zoning Appeals does not make the BZA a party to the action.