Civil Action No.: 4:19-cv-01531-RBH
[…] Even though HRSA voided its audit findings and re-instated Genesis into the 340B Program, HRSA maintains that in order for an individual to qualify as a "patient" of a "covered entity" under the 340B Program, the prescription for the 340B drug must originate from a health care encounter with Genesis or one of its contract health care providers. Genesis disagrees and contends that, pursuant to the plain wording of the 340B statute, the only requirement for an individual to be
340B eligible is for that individual to be a "patient" of a "covered entity." See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(B) ("[w]ith respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity").