Civil Action No.: 4:19-cv-01531-RBH
[…] This allows 340B entities to provide more services to a larger population of underserved patients.
To achieve the stated purpose of the 340B program, Congress enacted the Veterans Health Care Act of 1992 (340B Program — 42 U.S.C. § 256b).
The 340B statutory provision at issue in this case involves the term "patient," which can be found under the subtitle "Prohibiting resale of drugs." 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(B). The relevant code section provides: "[w]ith respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity." Id. (emphasis added).
Although other terms are defined in the statute, such as: "over the counter drug", "covered entity", "average manufacturer price", "covered outpatient drug", "manufacturer", and "covered drug", Congress chose not to define the term "patient."