Civil Action No.: 4:19-cv-01531-RBH
[…] Thompson, 269 F.3d 1077, 1083 (D.C. Cir. 2001). In such cases the complaint "actually presents no factual allegations, but rather only arguments about the legal conclusion to be drawn about the agency action." Marshall Cnty. Health Care Auth. v. Shalala, 988 F.2d 1221, 1226 (D.C. Cir. 1993). Therefore, "[t]he entire case on review is a question of law, and only a question of law." Id. The Court's review is based on the agency record and limited to determining whether the agency acted arbitrarily or capriciously or in violation of another standard set forth in the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706.
Analysis
The code section at issue in this case is 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(B) and provides: Prohibiting resale of drugs — "[w]ith respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity." Id. (emphasis added).
HRSA interprets the phrase "patient of the entity" under the statute to mean that the covered entity must have "initiated the healthcare service resulting in the prescription."