Genesis Community Fellowship v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Defendant argues that the exemption claim form is required by law and that the statute that imposes the filing requirement now defines ownership as “legal and equitable.” ORS 307.162(3)(c).

Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

II. ANALYSIS

Qualifying property of religious organizations is entitled to exemption from property taxes under ORS 307.140. However, in order to obtain the exemption, the organization “must file a claim with the county assessor, on or before April 1 preceding the tax year for which the exemption is claimed.” ORS 307.162(1). An organization approved for property tax exemption need not file annual (or renewed) applications provided “ownership of all property included in the claim filed with the county assessor for a prior year remains unchanged.” ORS 307.162(1)(b). By implication, ORS 307.162(1)(b) requires an application when the ownership of the property changes.

There was a change of ownership in this case in 2008 because Plaintiff purchased the property under contract from the former owner that year.