CAUSE NO. 1:09-CV-308-SA-JAD.
[…] Hicks argues that the Complaint alleges only one injury, a "cloud of title upon the property," and because Colom conveyed the property to Genesis, Colom no longer has any interest in the property. Therefore, according to Hicks, "Colom, as an individual, is not affected by the alleged cloud of title." Colom responds that he transferred the property to Genesis under a general warranty deed, and guaranteed to Genesis the five covenants known to common law, including the covenant of freedom from incumbrance. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-1-33 ("The word `warrant' without restrictive words in a conveyance shall have the effect of embracing all of the five covenants known to common law, to wit: seizin, power to sell, freedom from incumbrance, quiet enjoyment and warranty of title."). Colom states that he is liable to Genesis for the tax liens, and possesses "an affirmative obligation to do something about them."
Colom cites the case of Ferrara v.