No. 1153 MDA 2003.
[…] Subsection (a)(2) of Section 1733 provides that the next source of underinsurance benefits is the policy under which the injured claimant is an "insured". In some instances, the claimant will be fully compensated for his or her injuries under the policy applicable to the involved vehicle and no claim need be made under the injured claimaint's own policy. However, in those instances where the available limits of liability coverage and the UIM coverages applicable to the vehicle involved in the accident are insufficient to fully compensate the injured claimant, Section 1733 provides that payment of underinsurance benefits will then be made from "a policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1733(a)(2).
¶ 4 Mrs. Generette, who claims that she was not fully compensated for her injuries by receipt of the UIM benefits available under the policy issued to the vehicle which she was occupying at the time of the accident, made a claim for UIM benefits against her own policy.