No. 1153 MDA 2003.
[…] ¶ 5 The trial court found, however, that the waiver of stacking form authorized by Section 1738 of the MVFRL, which had been signed by Ms. Generette, operated to preclude Ms. Generette from obtaining UIM benefits under her own policy solely because she had collected UIM benefits from the policy applicable to the involved vehicle. We disagree.
¶ 6 Section 1738 of the MVFRL provides in relevant part:
(a) Limit for each vehicle. — When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver. — Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle. — Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(a), (b), (c) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 7 These subsections, while drafted in simple and straightforward language, present difficulties of interpretation under the many varied factual patterns which arise. See: State Farm Mutual Insurance Co. v.