No. 75-1094
[…] Clearly, R.C. 4909.15 requires that the commission not allow rates which are unjustly discriminatory or preferential. R.C. 4905.33 and 4905.35 supplement that duty by, in effect, prohibiting differences in rates which are charged to subscribers receiving the same service under similar circumstances and conditions. As can be seen, however, R.C. 4909.15 proscribes discriminatory rates, but does not prohibit a variance in the rate of return for different service areas of one company.
R.C. 4905.33 states, in part:
"No public utility shall directly or indirectly, or by any special rate * * * charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person, firm, or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any services rendered, or to be rendered * * * than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person, firm or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions. * * *"
R.C. 4905.35 provides:
"No public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."