No. 75-1094
[…] R.C. 4905.33 states, in part:
"No public utility shall directly or indirectly, or by any special rate * * * charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person, firm, or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any services rendered, or to be rendered * * * than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person, firm or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions. * * *"
R.C. 4905.35 provides:
"No public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."
As a practical matter, parity in the rates of return in different areas of a single company is extremely unlikely.
Decisions of this court and of the commission illustrate that the rate of return often differs between various areas of a single utility company. In Columbus v. Pub. Util. Comm.