No. CV 97-569943
[…] Mooers Motor Car Co., Inc., 313 S.E.2d 384 (Supreme Court of West Virginia 1984), which have interpreted an arguably similar provision of the Uniform Commercial Code.
The department, however, relies on the plain language of the statute which refers to substantial impairment to the consumer only, and notes that the legislature was well aware of the approach taken by the UCC when it enacted by Lemon Law. Chrysler v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579-95, 552 A.2d 1207 (1989).
General Statutes § 42-179 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the manufacturer . . . [is] unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repair or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer . . . the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle. . . . It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section (1) that an alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair such use, safety or value . . ." General Statutes § 42-179 (d). (Emphasis added.)
GM's concern that consumers not be able to prevail when making unreasonable or unsubstantiated claims is valid.