No. CV 97-569943
[…] Cagiva North America Inc. v. Schenk, 239 Conn. 1, 6, 680 A.2d 964 (1996). See also Chrysler Corporation v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579 (1989).
The Lemon Law directs that "[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer . . . the manufacturer . . . shall make such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranties." General Statutes § 42-179 (b). "If the manufacturer . . . [is] unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition . . . after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer. . . ." General 42-179 (d).