No. CV 97-569943
[…] Based on a subsequent stipulation filed on October 27, 1997, the court is now satisfied that the application to vacate was filed within the thirty days as prescribed by General Statutes § 52-240, thereby giving the court subject matter jurisdiction.
The court has now reviewed the parties' memoranda and the transcript of the March 19, 1997 arbitration hearing. For the reasons set forth below, the amended application to vacate is denied.
I. Scope of Review.
The standard of review is set forth in General Statutes § 42-181 (c), which provides: "A review of such application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitration panel. The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. . . . In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrators fail to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award." General Statutes § 42-181 (c)(4). As the department notes, a reviewing court must find that a factual finding is supported by substantial evidence if the record contains "a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred." Connecticut Light Power Co. v.