No. CV 97-569943
[…] Pursuant to its amended application to vacate, GM seeks to vacate, modify or correct the arbitrator's award pursuant to General Statutes §§ 42-481, 52-418, 52-419, and 52-420 on the grounds that the record lacks substantial evidence to support a finding that: "(1) the defendant's vehicle has an intermittent brake problem which continues to exist; and (2) that problem substantially impaired the use, value or safety of the vehicle to the defendant." (Amended Application to Vacate Arbitration Award dated May 22, 1997, p. 2.)
General Statutes § 42-181 provides: "The arbitration decision shall be final and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to judicial review as set forth in this subsection." General Statutes § 42-181 (c). General Statutes § 42-181 (c)(4) further states: "A review of such application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitration panel. The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrators fail to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. If it is determined by the court that the manufacturer has acted without good cause in bringing an appeal of an award, the court, in its discretion, may grant to the consumer his costs and reasonable attorney's fees. General Statutes § 42-181 (c)(4).