General Motors Corporation v. Dohmann
[…] "[A]ny deviation from the conditions attached by the legislature to a statutorily compelled arbitration would furnish grounds for vacating the arbitral decision. . . . It bears equal emphasis, however, that [this court has] interpreted the provisions of Lemon Law II as affording arbitration panels wide-ranging discretion to fashion appropriate remedies. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) General Motors Corporation v. Martine, 213 Conn. 136, 141-42, 567 A.2d 808 (1989).

III

General Statutes § 42-179(d) states in pertinent part: "If the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer . . . . It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section . . . that an alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair such use, safety or value . . . ."

The plaintiff argues that "the arbitrators erred in determining that GM failed to comply with § 42-179 because there is not substantial evidence in the record to support a finding that: (1) GM was afforded a reasonable number of repair attempts to correct a paint-related problem under the terms of its warranty; and (2) the paint related problem substantially impaired the use, value or safety of the vehicle to the respondent."

A

General Statutes § 42-179(e) provides, in relevant part, that: "It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if . . . the same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers . . . but such nonconformity continues to exist . . . ."

However, General Statutes § 42-179(e) also states: "No claim shall be made under this section unless at least one attempt to repair a nonconformity has been made by the manufacturer or its agent or an authorized dealer. . . ." (Emphasis provided.)

The statutory language indicates that a claimant need make only one attempt at repairing a manufacturing defect before bringing an action against the manufacturer.