General Motors Corporation v. Dohmann
[…] Schenk, 239 Conn. 1, 6-7, 680 A.2d 964 (1996).

General Statutes § 42-181(c) (4) provides in relevant part: "A review of [an application to confirm, vacate (4), modify or correct an arbitration award] shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitration panel. The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. In addition to the grounds set forth in [General Statutes §§] 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced."