No. M2008-00523-WC-R3-WC.
[…] The trial court made an alternative finding that, if the award had not been capped, Employee had sustained 50% PPD. Employee has appealed, and on appeal, Employee asserts that the trial court erred by finding that Employee was not permanently and totally disabled. In the alternative, Employee contends that the trial court erred by finding that the award of disability benefits was "capped" at one and one-half times the anatomical impairment.
Standard of Review
Review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As has been observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).