General Ins. Co. of America v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] (P. 282, 49 Cal.Rptr. 682, 411 P.2d 570.) The pattern of the statute evinces a legislative determination that the fitness of a corporation or limited partnership to enjoy a contractor's license lies in the competence and experience of the individual who qualifies on its behalf. A corporate or a limited partnership applicant qualifies for a license by demonstrating that one of its employees possesses the requisite knowledge and experience. (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 7068, subds. (b), (c). Section 7068.1, Business and Professions Code, requires that the individual who qualifies "shall be responsible for exercising such direct supervision and control of his employer's or principal's construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to such construction operations * * *.