No. 3:04cv316(WWE).
[…] Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 21 (2d Cir. 1991).
Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-610, which parallels UCC section 9-610, governs disposition of collateral after default of a security agreement. It provides, in relevant part: "After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-611 mandates further that "a secured party that disposes of collateral under section 42a-9-610 shall send" a "reasonable authenticated notification of disposition" to the debtor, secondary obligor and any other interested party. Notice of disposition is sent within a reasonable time if sent ten days or more before the earliest time of disposition. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-612.
Notice