Civil Action No. 02-2298-KHV
[…] Moreover, if you seek support for the right of GE Capital to record the Notice, please refer to the ruling made by Judge Lungstrum on July 3, 2002 in open Court.
Id., Ex. C.
When GE Capital refused to withdraw its Notice in Franklin County, Dodson asserted a counterclaim for abuse of process and slander of title, filed a motion for a preliminary injunction to compel GE Capital to withdraw the Notice, and requested and prepared for a hearing on that motion. In the memorandum in support of his motion for a preliminary injunction, Dodson again asserted that K.S.A. § 60-2201 did not apply and that K.S.A. § 60-2203a provided the only authority for filing.
The Kansas lis pendens statute, K.S.A. § 60-2201(a), provides:
When a petition has been filed in the district court pursuant to chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof as against the plaintiff's claims; but such notice shall be of no avail unless the summons be served or the first publication made within ninety (90) days after the filing of the petition.
K.S.A. § 60-2201(a).