November 18, 1964
[…] Yet it seems to me that the sense of these sections, when read read together, is to avoid the enforcement of a judgment in the Supreme Court when possible, and to relegate such enforcement to the Civil Court where the judgment debtor resides within the city. While it is still necessary to docket the judgment with the County Clerk to enable the judgment creditor to subsequently docket his judgment in another county, the more or less peremptory language of CPLR 5221, subd. (a), par. 2 should not be ignored, namely, that the special proceeding "shall be commenced in the civil court of the city of New York." So, even if we assume that by virtue of CPLR 5018, subd.