November 18, 1964
[…] Thus, on the facts here obtaining, the judgment creditor may presently institute the proceedings in the Civil Court.
The problem is, however, complicated by CPLR 5018, subd. (a) which provides that a money judgment of the Civil Court may be docketed with the County Clerk and "A judgment docketed by transcript under this subdivision shall have the same effect as a docketed judgment entered in the supreme court within the county where it is docketed." It may consequently be argued that since a docketed judgment such as the one under consideration here has the same effect as a Supreme Court judgment, the judgment creditor may also pursue his remedies for the enforcement of a money judgment out of this court.