October 10, 1996
[…] Section 3 of chapter 781 of the Laws of 1983 amended subdivision (2) of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313, in pertinent part, as follows (with material added underlined and deletions in brackets):
"2. (a) Upon the termination of an owner's policy of liability insurance , other than an owner's policy of liability insurance for a motorcycle, at the request of the insured or by cancellation by the insurer [or failure to renew, by the insured or by the insurer], the insurer shall file a notice of [such cancellation or other] termination [shall be filed by the insurer] with reference to such policy, as opposed to any insured vehicle or vehicles under such policy, with the commissioner not later than thirty days following the effective date of such cancellation or other termination , in accordance with the regulations required by paragraph (b) of this subdivision * * * An insurer shall not file a notice of termination with the commissioner except as required by this subdivision."