No. C 01-3396 MMC
[…] Defendants argue that Geweke is distinguishable. First, observing that the EBPLife policies provide that the EBPLife defendants may deny coverage if Aetna, on behalf of Genentech, improperly paid benefits to plan participants, (see Compl., Ex. 1, Art I at § 6; Ex. 2. at P-9 at § 4.), defendants contend that the complaint must be construed as including an allegation that Aetna improperly paid benefits under the plan. Defendants go on to conclude that the complaint is removable because a claim based on such improper payment falls within the scope of either 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (providing plan fiduciary who breaches duties imposed by ERISA "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses") or § 1132(a)(3)) (providing that plan fiduciary may seek equitable relief to redress violations of ERISA). See, e.g., IT Corp. v. General American Life Ins.