Gene Patton, Inc. v. Greenwood
[…] Civ.R. 56(C).

{¶ 7} In their single assignment of error, appellants claim the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment to Charter One. Appellants claim Charter One committed gross negligence in making the final disbursement without an occupancy permit.

{¶ 8} In support, appellants claim that Charter One had a duty to either ensure issuance of a permit or disclose its absence. Appellants concede the loan agreement did not impose any duty, nor is it industry practice.

{¶ 9} Appellants cite as statutory support R.C. 1311.011 which states in relevant part, "When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B) (4) of this section and act on reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face." (Emphasis added.) The record shows the affidavit of the original contractor is not "fraudulent upon its face."

{¶ 10} Appellants further rely upon R.C. 5302.30. This statute is expressly inapplicable to this case.