Genao v. Iroham
[…] Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575-76 (1975)). Chapter 9 of New York's Mental Hygiene Law requires a showing that the patient poses a danger to himself or others before commitment and provides numerous procedures to ensure that the involuntary commitment is appropriate. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9. A patient has the right to contest his involuntary commitment through a state-court hearing. See id. at § 9.31. The Second Circuit has held the provisions of the Mental Hygiene Law to be facially constitutional. See Project Release v. Provost, 722 F.2d 960, 971 (2d Cir. 1983).

Section 9.39(a) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides that a patient may be involuntarily committed for up to fifteen days on an emergency basis if he is "alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others."

Plaintiff fails to allege facts suggesting that he was detained without due process. In fact, Plaintiff admits that family members consented to his hospitalization by signing the relevant paperwork.