21-CV-00301 (AT) (VF)
[…] McCoy, 255 F.Supp.2d at 260 (citing Shabazz v. Vacco, No. 97-CV-3761 (DC), 1998 WL 901737, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 1998)).
Therefore, I recommend that Defendants' motion for summary judgment be granted as to Genao's conditions-of-confinement claim.
E. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and § 242
Genao seeks to enforce the criminal penalties of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 against Warden Harvey, Cynthia Brann, Commissioner of the City Department of Corrections, Captain Moise, Officer Freemantle, and Captain Cohall, and the criminal penalties of 18 U.S.C. § 242 against Officer Freemantle, Captain Moise, and Officer Nwosu. See Compl. at 14-15.
18 U.S.C. § 1001 criminalizes knowingly and willfully falsifying or misrepresenting material facts “in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(1)-(2). 18 U.S.C. § 242, on the other hand, criminalizes acting “under the color of [] law” to deprive a person “of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution.”