Gen. Welding Sup. Corp. v. L.I. Analytical Lab.
[…] It is undisputed that Defendant did not purchase any additional gases from Plaintiff at or about that time. Plaintiff further argues that it has, at all times, fully performed all of its obligations arising under and pursuant to the Contract. As a result of the breach, Plaintiff alleges that it has been damaged in an amount to be determined at trial, but in no event less than $15,000.

In its answer, Defendant provides an affirmative defense that the breach of contract action brought by Plaintiff is barred by General Obligation Law § 5-903. That statute provides that: No provision of a contract for service, maintenance or repair to or for any real or personal property which states that the term of the contract shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair gives notice to the person furnishing such contract service, maintenance or repair of his intention to terminate the contract at the expiration of such term, shall be enforceable against the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair, unless the person furnishing the service, maintenance or repair, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for serving such notice upon him, shall give to the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair written notice, served personally or by certified mail, calling the attention of that person to the existence of such provision in the contract. ( General Obligation Law § 5-903)

Defendant argues that the contract entered into with Plaintiff was one for goods and services.