Docket No. 158485.
[…] II
We now turn to the issue at the heart of this appeal. Section 148 of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.148; MSA 7.206, provides in pertinent part as follows:
The commission or any duly authorized representative thereof shall have the right to examine the property, books, papers or accounts of any corporation, firm or individual owning property liable to assessment for taxes, general or specific under the laws of this state. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Also relevant is § 2 of the State Tax Commission Act, MCL 209.102; MSA 7.632, which provides in part:
Said commission may engage the services of such assistants and employees as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act, or of any other law of the state affecting the powers and duties of said state tax commission. Such assistants and employees shall receive their actual traveling expenses in the discharge of their duties. All salaries and expenses authorized by this act shall be paid out of the state treasury in the same manner as the salaries and expenses of other state officers are paid. [Emphasis added.]
Despite plaintiff's lengthy argument to the contrary, we believe that these provisions plainly authorize the commission to employ the services of a private accounting firm such as Plante and Moran to conduct a tax audit.