Gen. Motors v. Smith
[…] Clearly, the ALJ was correct in his assessment that Smith satisfied the definitional requirements of KRS 342.0011(11)(a) to begin receiving TTD benefits in August of 2021.

b. KRS 342.040(1)

To perform a thorough analysis of the law governing TTD benefits, one must read the definition of TTD as outlined above with the law governing the time of payments, KRS 342.040. GM argues specifically that KRS 342.040(1) precludes TTD benefit payments to Smith until March 29, 2022, maintaining Smith must have been off work for seven days before becoming eligible for TTD payments. KRS 342.040(1) reads in pertinent part, "no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability."

GM relies on language in Davis to support this argument.