Gen. Motors v. Smith
[…] United Parcel Service, No. 2006-SC-000945-WC, 2007 WL 4139636 (Ky. Nov. 21, 2007). An unpublished opinion should only be relied upon if "there is no published opinion of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals that would adequately address the point of law argued by the party[.]" RAP 41(3). As noted above, Pierson is on point with the questions presented to this Court. We therefore decline to consider the unpublished opinion cited by GM.

Rule of Appellate Procedure.

2. Denial of Wage Credit for Wages Paid

GM next argues it is entitled to a credit against TTD benefits pursuant to KRS 342.730(7) which states:

Income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter for temporary total disability during the period the employee has returned to a light-duty or other
alternative job position shall be offset by an amount equal to the employee's gross income minus applicable taxes during the period of light-duty work or work in an alternative job position.

It is important to note that GM concedes it only provided documentation of Smith's gross wages and Smith's paystubs are not in the record.