Gen. Motors v. Smith
[…] Id. (citation omitted). An ALJ abuses discretion when the decision is "arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Id. at 867. "Furthermore, if the issue presented is one of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo." Consol of Kentucky, Inc. v. Goodgame, 479 S.W.3d 78, 81 (Ky. 2015) (citations omitted). With these standards in mind, we review the issues raised in this appeal.

Kentucky Revised Statute.

ANALYSIS

1. Smith's eligibility date for TTD a. KRS 342.0011(11)(a)

A determination of when, or if, to award TTD benefits is necessarily a two-part process beginning with a review of the facts in light of the definition of TTD. TTD is defined by statute as "the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment[.]" KRS 342.0011(11)(a). It is undisputed that Smith did not reach maximum medical improvement until October 13, 2022, thus ending TTD.