Gen. Motors v. Autosmart Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] R.C. 4517.56(A). Under R.C. 4517.56(B), the franchisor-manufacturer must provide the franchisee-dealer and the prospective buyer with written notice of "any refusal to approve a sale" within 30 days and must "specify the objective criteria used to evaluate the prospective [buyer] and the criteria which the [buyer] failed to meet." Within 90 days of receiving a notice of refusal, the franchisee-dealer or prospective buyer may file a protest with the Board. R.C. 4517.56(C).

{¶ 12} A franchisor-manufacturer "shall not fail or refuse to approve the sale or transfer of the business and assets * * * after the holding of a hearing on any protest if the board determines that good cause does not exist for the franchisor to fail or refuse to approve such a sale or transfer." R.C. 4517.56(D). In a hearing on the protest, the franchisor-manufacturer bears the burden of establishing that there was good cause for refusing to approve the sale. R.C. 4517.57(C). As relevant to this appeal, "[t]he fact that the proposed transferee proposes to relocate the business of the transferor" does not constitute sufficient good cause for failing to approve a sale or transfer, "provided that the relocation facility meets the franchisor's facility standards." R.C. 4517.56(E)(5).

C. Analysis