Gen. Motors v. Autosmart Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] In its letter to MOC, GM asserted that the size of the proposed facility in the village of Mt. Orab did not meet GM's minimum facility requirements and that the relocation would place the dealership within the area of geographical sales and service advantage of an existing Chevrolet dealer. However, GM has not argued on appeal that those were valid grounds for its constructive denial of the sale.

{¶ 21} Our conclusion that R.C. 4517.56 applies to the circumstances presented in this case is also consistent with the principle that remedial laws are to be liberally construed to promote their purposes. R.C. 1.11 ("Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice."); Barker v. State, 62 Ohio St.2d 35, 42, (1980) fn. 11 ("[Remedial provisions are to be liberally construed to promote their purposes."). This court has held that "R.C. Chapter 4517 is remedial in nature." Lally v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc., 10th Dist.