Gen. Motors v. Autosmart Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Bryant Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 13AP-263, 2014-Ohio-92, ¶ 24.

{¶ 10} The parties agree there are no disputed issues of fact, and this appeal turns on a question of law-i.e., whether R.C. 4157.56 applies in this case. Accordingly, we conduct a de novo review of that question.

B. Relevant statutory provisions

{¶ 11} R.C. Chapter 4517 contains provisions governing the relationships between motor vehicle manufacturers (such as GM) and motor vehicle dealers (such as Autosmart) that have entered into a franchise agreement. See R.C. 4517.01(V) (defining "franchisee" as "a person who receives new motor vehicles from the franchisor under a franchise agreement and who offers, sells, and provides service for such new motor vehicles to the general public"); R.C. 4517.01(W) (defining "franchisor" as "a new motor vehicle manufacturer, remanufacturer, or distributor who supplies new motor vehicles under a franchise agreement to a franchisee"); R.C. 4517.50 to 4517.65. As relevant to this appeal, when the sale of a motor vehicle dealership is conditioned on the continuation of a franchise relationship and the prospective buyer is willing to comply with the requirements of the existing franchise agreement, the franchisee-dealer must