Gen. Motors Corp. v. Vaccarini
[…] The injured eye, as a result of the accident, lost thirty-five (35%) per cent of its vision.

A petition for compensation was thereupon filed with the Industrial Accident Board, the prayer of the said petition being grounded upon subsection (c), Sec. 10, of our Delaware Workmen's Compensation Law of 1917 (Para. 6080, Revised Code of Delaware 1935), which reads in part as follows:

Now to be found in Title 19 Del. C. § 2326(a).

"For the loss of an eye, sixty percentum (60%) of wages during one hundred and twenty-five (125) weeks; * * *

"For the loss of a fractional part of the vision of an eye, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total number of weeks allowed for the total loss of the use of an eye under this subsection (c) as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of an eye." 43 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 8.

Following a hearing before the Industrial Accident Board and a finding of facts by that body, the parties agreed upon the compensation to be paid for the percentage loss of vision, and their agreement was duly approved by the Board.