No. 4601.
[…] Massachusetts (and six companion cases), 246 U.S. 147; Alpha Portland Cement Co. v. Massachusetts, 268 U.S. 203; Airway Electric Appliance Corp. v. Day, 266 U.S. 71.
It is submitted that, thus construed, the statute would violate the rule announced in Looney, Attorney General v. Crane Company, and followed and emphasized in later cases. In any event, its validity, tested by that rule, would present a very grave question.
The construction of the statute advanced by the respondent ought not to be adopted by this Court because such construction will render the applicable statute violative of Section 2 of Article 8 of the State Constitution, reading as follows: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limit of the authority levying the tax."
We submit that the so-called filing fee exacted of foreign corporation is not a fee but is a tax. Under our Constitution, it is a tax exacted for the exercise or enjoyment of a privilege and is, therefore, a license or occupation tax. Cooley on Taxation, fourth edition, Section 33; City of St.