Case No. 19-2780-EFM-GEB
[…] Partial withdrawal liability may arise "when a contributing employer has not completely withdrawn from the [plan] but has undergone a long term reduction in its contribution base. Partial withdrawal liability is imposed because such a reduction has an adverse effect on the funding of the plan."
29 U.S.C. §§ 1383 and 1385.
Cent. States S.E. & S.W. Pension Fund v. Robinson Cartage Co., 55 F.3d 1318, 1321 n.1 (7th Cir. 1995).
For the 2014 plan year, the Fund asserts a claim of "70 percent contribution decline" under 29 U.S.C. § 1385(a)(1). Under this provision, "[t]here is a 70-percent contribution decline for any plan year if during each plan year in the 3-year testing period the employer's contribution base units [("CBUs")] do not exceed 30 percent of the employer's CBUs for the high base year."
29 U.S.C. § 1385(b)(1)(A). The term "3-year testing period" is defined as "the period consisting of the plan year and the immediately preceding 2 plan years." Id. § 1385(b)(1)(B)(i). The number of CBUs for the high base year "is the average number of such units for the 2 plan years for which the employer's [CBUs] were the highest within the 5 plan years immediately preceding the beginning of the 3-year testing period." Id. § 1385(b)(1)(B)(ii).
For the 2016 plan year, the Fund asserts a claim involving the "partial cessation of the employer's contribution obligation" under 29 U.S.C. § 1385(a)(2).