Case No. 1:11CV483.
[…] The parol evidence GAA contends evidences intent to make the Confidentiality Agreement terminable at-will, in addition to being contradictory
and somewhat incredible, cannot properly supply a termination clause, which the agreement unambiguously lacks. See UniFund Fin. Corp. v. Donaghue, 288 Ga.App. 81, 82–83 & n. 4, 653 S.E.2d 513 (2007) (citing Ga. Code § 13–2–2(1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.”) (emphasis added)).
Indeed, when asked about the procedure for terminating the Confidentiality Agreement, GAA's Rule 30(b)(6) deponent could not define the circumstances under which the agreement and its restrictive covenants could be cancelled.