Case No. 15-cv-03531-MMC
[…] (See Mot. at 6:27-7:3).
CUTSA is codified in sections 3426 through 3426.11 of the Civil Code and "has been characterized as having a comprehensive structure and breadth." See K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of America Tech. & Operations, Inc., 171 Cal. App. 4th 939, 954 (2009) (internal quotation and citation omitted). As set forth in section 3426.7(b), the only remedies that CUTSA "does not affect" are "(1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." See Cal. Civil Code § 3426.7(b) (emphasis added); see also Silvaco Data Sys. v. Intel Corp., 184 Cal.