Gemini Energy, Inc. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] The Chief found that Gemini had not complied and ordered forfeiture pursuant to the statute. The amount "forfeited" is not excessive in light of the evidence it would take $75,000 to $100,000 to complete compliance. The common pleas court did not abuse its discretion in reversing the Commission's order. Gemini's first and second assignments of error are not well-taken.

{¶ 18} By the third assignment of error, Gemini contends that the common pleas court committed reversible error by failing to follow the specific requirements of R.C. 1509.37, as the court made its decision and entry without first conducting a preferential hearing or proceeding as in the trial of a civil action. R.C. 1509.37 provides, as follows:

Any party adversely affected by an order of the oil and gas commission may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county. * * *

* * *

* * * The court shall conduct a hearing on the appeal and shall give preference to the hearing over all other civil cases irrespective of the position of the proceedings on the calendar of the court. The hearing in the court shall proceed as in the trial of a civil action and the court shall determine the rights of the parties in accordance with the laws applicable to such an action. At the hearing counsel may be heard on oral argument, briefs may be submitted, and evidence introduced if the court has granted a request for the presentation of additional evidence.

{¶ 19} The statute does not specify that an oral hearing is required, only that the court shall conduct a hearing and that, at the hearing, counsel "may" be heard on oral argument, but does not require oral argument. In Karas v. The State of Ohio (Sept. 11, 1979), Franklin App.