Gemini Energy, Inc. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] [III] THE COMMON PLEAS COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR BY FAILING TO FOLLOW THE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS OF R.C. § 1509.37, AS THE COURT MADE ITS DECISION AND ENTRY WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A PREFERENTIAL HEARING OR PROCEEDING AS IN THE TRIAL OF A CIVIL ACTION.

{¶ 7} The standard of review of an appeal to the common pleas court from the commission is whether the order was reasonable and lawful. Johnson v. Kell (1993), 89 Ohio App.3d 623, 625. In Johnson, this court based the standard of review on R.C. 1509.37, which provides that, "[i]f the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the commission should have made." "Unlawful" is defined as that which is not in accordance with law, and "unreasonable" is defined as that which is not in accordance with reason or that which has no factual foundation. Johnson, at 626, citing Citizens Commt. v. Williams (1977), 56 Ohio App.2d 61, 70.