Gemini Energy, Inc. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Cash or certificates of deposit shall be deposited upon the same terms as those upon which surety bonds may be deposited. * * *

{¶ 15} R.C. 1509.071 provides, as follows:

(A) When the chief of the division of mineral resources management finds that an owner has failed to comply with the restoration requirements of section 1509.072 [1509.07.2], plugging requirements of section 1509.12, or permit provisions of section 1509.13 of the Revised Code, or rules and orders relating thereto, the chief shall make a finding of that fact and declare any surety bond filed to ensure compliance with those sections and rules forfeited in the amount set by rule of the chief. The chief thereupon shall certify the total forfeiture to the attorney general, who shall proceed to collect the amount of the forfeiture.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 16} Gemini has raised the issue that the forfeiture of the bond constitutes a penalty, as the Commission found, and, thus, is unconstitutional as a violation of the excessive fines and Due Process Clauses of both the Ohio and United States Constitutions.