Gemini Energy, Inc. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] The Division acknowledged that Gemini was still liable for plugging or producing the wells unless circumstances indicate they were financially unable to do so. If that were the case, funds would be used by the state, including forfeited funds, to plug the wells. It is concluded that the Commission grafted a provision onto the statute that does not appear, nor does it fall within the reasonable connotation of the language.

After review of the record and arguments of counsel, the Court finds that the Order of the Commission is in error of law. * * *

{¶ 14} R.C. 1509.07 provides, as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, an owner of any well, before being issued a permit under section 1509.06 of the Revised Code, shall execute and file with the division of mineral resources management a surety bond conditioned on compliance with the restoration requirements of section 1509.072 [1509.07.02], the plugging requirements of section 1509.12, the permit provisions of section 1509.13 of the Revised Code, and all rules and orders of the chief relating thereto, in an amount set by rule of the chief.

The owner may deposit with the chief, instead of a surety bond, cash in an amount equal to the surety bond as prescribed pursuant to this section or negotiable certificates of deposit or irrevocable letters of credit, issued by any bank organized or transacting business in this state or by any savings and loan association as defined in section 1151.01 of the Revised Code, having a cash value equal to or greater than the amount of the surety bond as prescribed pursuant to this section. Cash or certificates of deposit shall be deposited upon the same terms as those upon which surety bonds may be deposited. * * *

{¶ 15} R.C. 1509.071 provides, as follows:

(A) When the chief of the division of mineral resources management finds that an owner has failed to comply with the restoration requirements of section 1509.072 [1509.07.2], plugging requirements of section 1509.12, or permit provisions of section 1509.13 of the Revised Code, or rules and orders relating thereto, the chief shall make a finding of that fact and declare any surety bond filed to ensure compliance with those sections and rules forfeited in the amount set by rule of the chief. The chief thereupon shall certify the total forfeiture to the attorney general, who shall proceed to collect the amount of the forfeiture.

(Emphasis added.)