Case No. 16-11349 (SMB) Adv. Pro. No. 18-01013 (SMB)
[…] The Amended Complaint does not identify the source of Bedke's duty as a vice president of the Debtor, such as by-laws or board resolutions, to supervise Rodriguez or manage the Debtor. It necessarily follows that the Amended Complaint fails to allege that Bedke breached a fiduciary duty in her capacity as vice president to supervise Rodriguez or manage the Debtor, and that claim is also dismissed.
2. Director
A director of a New York corporation also owes fiduciary duties of good faith, due care and loyalty to the corporation. See Perry H. Koplik , 499 B.R. at 289 ; see N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(a) ("A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."). However, the business judgment rule "bars judicial inquiry into actions of corporate directors taken in good faith and in the exercise of honest judgment in the lawful and legitimate furtherance of corporate purposes." Auerbach v.