Case No. 16-11349 (SMB) Adv. Pro. No. 18-01013 (SMB)
[…] Clapp , 13 N.Y.2d 313, 247 N.Y.S.2d 102, 196 N.E.2d 540, 542 (1963) ). However, Alpert concerned the breach of duty by a majority shareholder to the minority shareholders. Furthermore, the Trustee does not allege that Bedke used her position as a majority shareholder to take advantage of the corporation.
The breach of fiduciary duty claim directed at Bedke in her capacity as vice president also fails as a matter of law. Under New York law, corporate officers owe fiduciary duties of due care, good faith and loyalty. Perry H. Koplik , 499 B.R. at 289 ; see N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 715(h) ("An officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."). A vice president, however, has no specific duties, and only "functions in the event of absence, unavailability or vacancy in the office of the president.