Case No. 2:20-cv-00368-JNP-DBP
[…] The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PSLRA) mandates that courts adopt a presumption that the most adequate lead plaintiff is the person or group of persons that (1) has either filed the complaint or made a motion for appointment as lead plaintiff, (2) "in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class," and (3) "otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). This presumption may be rebutted only if another class member proves that the presumptive lead plaintiff either (1) "will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class" or (2) "is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class." Id. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).
In selecting the lead plaintiff, therefore, the court applies the criteria mandated by the PLSRA to determine which party has established an unrebutted presumption of being the most adequate lead plaintiff.
A. Co-Diagnostics Investor Group