Case No. 2:20-cv-00368-JNP-DBP
[…] But other movants argue that they have proof rebutting this presumption.
1) § 78u-4(a)(2) Certification
First, Petros and the Co-Diagnostics Investor Group argue that Gelt's failure to file a sworn certification with the initial, unserved complaint is fatal to its bid to be appointed as lead plaintiff. Section 78u-4(a)(2) provides: "Each plaintiff seeking to serve as a representative party on behalf of a class shall provide a sworn certification, which shall be personally signed by such plaintiff and filed with the complaint, that[, among other things,] . . . sets forth all of the transactions of the plaintiff in the security that is the subject of the complaint during the class period specified in the complaint . . . ." Here, Gelt filed its initial complaint on June 15, 2020 but did not attach a sworn certification. Gelt did not serve this complaint.