Robert v. Light, Little Rock, Ark., for appellant.
[…] Janssen, 2 Ves.Sr. 125, 28 Eng.Rep. 82 (1750). The doctrine has been in a state of constant evolution and is now codified in § 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code. In assessing whether a particular contract or provision is unconscionable, the courts should review the totality of the circumstances surrounding the negotiation and execution of the contract. Two important considerations are whether there is a gross inequality of bargaining power between the parties to the contract and whether the aggrieved party was made aware of and comprehended the provision in question.
Section 2-302 provides in relevant part:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
This provision has been adopted in Arkansas. Ark.Stat.Ann. § 85-2-302 (1961). We do not apply § 2-302 to the present case since the commodities signature card standing alone was not a contract for the sale of "goods." Uniform Commercial Code §§ 2-102, 2-105(1).