2023-1157
[…] An audio recording of the hearing shows that Ms. Gelb's representative repeatedly said that appellant was ready to proceed with the hearing. Hearing Audio Recording at 16:0916:33. That is what happened in Sparks. That Ms. Gelb's representative was flexible and willing to alternatively reschedule the hearing should not vitiate Ms. Gelb's right to a hearing and to representation.
Second, the Board argued that the AJ "had explicitly ordered appellant herself to appear by video and advised her that failure to comply with the order could result in sanctions under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.[43] (which may include cancellation of a hearing)." Final Decision, 2022 WL 4241205, at *2 n.2.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43, a "judge may impose sanctions upon the parties as necessary to serve the ends of justice." For example, under subsection (a), a judge may impose sanctions on a party who fails to comply with an order. And under subsection (e), a judge "may cancel a scheduled hearing . . . for contumacious conduct or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice." See Jones v.