Argued November 3, 1997.
[…] The licensee responded to the second citation and was found guilty on June 26, 1978. Id. The licensee did not respond to the first citation until DOT suspended his operating privilege for failure to respond in accordance with section 1533 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1533. Id. Thereafter, the licensee responded to the first citation and was found guilty on March 19, 1979. Id.
Upon notification of the licensee's second conviction based upon the first citation, DOT imposed a six-month suspension of the licensee's operating privilege pursuant to section 1532(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(2). Id. Section 1532(b)(2) provided, in pertinent part, that DOT "`shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense under the following provisions: Section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed).'" Id.
The licensee appealed his six-month suspension to the trial court, which sustained his appeal. Id.