Argued November 3, 1997.
[…] Douglas E. Straub, Mercer, for appellee.
Before KELLEY and FLAHERTY, JJ., and NARICK, Senior Judge.
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Mercer County (trial court). The trial court's order granted Ryan David Geitgey's request to set aside DOT's six-month suspension of his operating privilege imposed pursuant to section 3717(e)(2)(ii) of the Vehicle Code, and directed DOT to reissue a penalty in accordance with the trial court's decision. We reverse.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3717(e)(2)(ii).
This appeal requires this court to construe the language of section 3717 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3717. Section 3717 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) Damage to real property by operation of motor vehicle prohibited. — It is unlawful for a person to knowingly or recklessly cause damage to any real or personal property by means of the operation of a motor vehicle on private property. . . .
* * *
(e) Offense defined. — The following penalties shall apply:
* * *
(2) A person who violates subsection (c) or (d) commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be subject to the following penalties:
(i) A fine of $500 for a first conviction of the offense.
(ii) A fine of $1,000 plus suspension of operating privileges for a period of six months for a second or subsequent conviction of the offense.
The facts surrounding the instant appeal are not in dispute. On November 19, 1995, at 1:00 a.m., Geitgey struck an unattended vehicle. Thereafter, Geitgey was issued a citation for a violation of section 3717(c) of the Vehicle Code.