Argued November 3, 1997.
[…] Our reasoning and holding herein is in keeping with this court's decision in Ebner. In Ebner, the licensee was stopped at approximately 2:10 a.m. on February 18, 1978 for driving without a license and issued a citation for violating section 1501(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501(a). Ebner at 1276. On the same date, the licensee was again stopped at approximately 5:10 a.m. for the same offense and issued another citation. Id.
Section 1501(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "no person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in the Commonwealth unless the person has a driver's license valid under the provisions of this chapter."
The licensee responded to the second citation and was found guilty on June 26, 1978. Id. The licensee did not respond to the first citation until DOT suspended his operating privilege for failure to respond in accordance with section 1533 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1533. Id.