Geise v. Lee
[…] Zaczynski, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 96 0565991 (May 14, 1998, Hennessey, J.) ( 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 159) (finding eighteen-year-old defendant constitutes adult in determining liability for social host liability claim); Madigan v. Kerrigan, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 96 0132101 (September 2, 1997, Handy, J.) ( 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 350) (holding twenty-year-old defendant may be liable as adult social host).

General Statutes § 1-1d provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, on and after October 1, 1972, the terms `minor, `infant' and `infancy' shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and age of majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years."

The defendant correctly notes that the aforecited courts' reliance on § 1-1d does not apply to the present case because the defendant was sixteen years old at the time of the party, and therefore, also constitutes a minor under the statute for liability purposes.