Geiler v. Mo. Labor Industry Com'n
[…] Geiler v. Mo. Labor Industry Com'n

8 Citing cases

  1. Moore v. Swisher Mower Machine Co.

    49 S.W.3d 731 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001)   Cited 33 times
    In Moore, we found that the employer's rule requiring notification of impending work absences was a reasonable one; deliberate violation of an employer's reasonable work rule constitutes disqualifying misconduct; and failure to report absences for several consecutive days amounts to substantial disregard of an employer's interest so as to constitute willful misconduct.

    Our standard of review is governed by Section 288.210, which states in pertinent part: "The findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law." See also Burns v. Labor Industrial Relations Commission, 845 S.W.2d 553, 554-555 (Mo.banc 1993);Geiler v. Missouri Labor and Industrial Relations Commission, 924 S.W.2d 606, 608 (Mo.App.E.D. 1996).