Geiler Co. v. Lindley
[…] The definition of person, pursuant to R.C. 5739.01(A), includes appellant.

R.C. 5739.03, in relevant part, provides:
"Except as provided in section 5739.05 of the Revised Code, the tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, or 5739.023 of the Revised Code shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale, in the manner and at the times provided as follows: * * *."

R.C. 5739.01(A) provides:
"`Person' includes individuals, receivers, assignees, trustees in bankruptcy, estates, firms, partnerships, associations, joint-stock companies, joint ventures, clubs, societies, corporations, the state and its political subdivisions, and combinations of individuals of any form."

Appellant seeks to distinguish our holding in Decor Carpet Mills v.