Geiler Co. v. Lindley
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Appellant's construction of R.C. 5739.01(H) assumes that only a "vendor" may not derive "any benefit from the collection or payment of such tax." We disagree. While R.C. 5739.01(H) refers to vendors, we find these references acknowledge that vendors are charged with the duty to collect sales tax pursuant to R.C. 5739.03. Of greater importance is the General Assembly's use of the word "person," when describing who shall not "derive any benefit from the collection or payment of such tax." The definition of person, pursuant to R.C. 5739.01(A), includes appellant.

R.C. 5739.03, in relevant part, provides:
"Except as provided in section 5739.05 of the Revised Code, the tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, or 5739.023 of the Revised Code shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale, in the manner and at the times provided as follows: * * *."

R.C. 5739.01(A) provides: