Geiger v. Town of Greece
[…] Subsequently, the Town removed Plaintiff from its list of tow truck operators, and asked the New York State Attorney General ("Attorney General") to investigate plaintiff. The Attorney General did so, and concluded that plaintiff had overcharged at least 126 consumers.

Subsequently, the Attorney General and plaintiff entered into an agreement, entitled "Assurance of Discontinuance Pursuant to Executive Law § 63(15)" ("the Assurance"). The Assurance contained a section entitled "Findings of the Attorney General" ("findings"), which indicated, in relevant part:

Section 63(12) of the New York Executive Law pertains to the procedure by which the Attorney General may seek an injunction against a person who "shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business."

Respondent failed to charge consumers the towing fees established by the Towing Agreements for towing calls during the Relevant Time Period. In fact, Respondent charged consumers a fee in excess of the fees established in the Towing Agreements.
***