Geiger v. Town of Greece
[…] ***
N.Y. General Business Law § 349 declares it unlawful to engage in deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce. By charging towing fees in excess of and/or not authorized by the Towing Agreements, Respondent engaged in deceptive acts and practices. These actions also constituted fraud under N.Y. Executive Law § 63(12).
***
It now appears that Respondent is willing to enter into this Assurance of Discontinuance (hereinafter, "Assurance") and that the Attorney General is willing to accept this Assurance pursuant to N.Y. Executive Law § 63(15) in lieu of commencing a statutory proceeding.

Executive Law § 63(15) states, in relevant part: "In any case where the attorney general has authority to institute a civil action or proceeding in connection with the enforcement of a law of this state, in lieu thereof he may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice in violation of such law from any person engaged or who has engaged in such act or practice."

(Assurance, pp. 3-4) (emphasis added).