Geiger v. Ortega
[…] Geiger brings count three against Colon, alleging that he is liable for her injuries pursuant General Statutes § 52-183. Geiger brings count four against Enterprise alleging that it is liable to her for the injuries she sustained when the vehicle, owned by Enterprise, rented to Colon and operated by Ortega, struck the rear of her vehicle, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a. Geiger brings count five against State Farm alleging that it is legally responsible, pursuant to an insurance contract, in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-336.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment."