CIVIL 23-cv-01080-PAB-KAS
[…] (I) The name of the insurer;
(II) The name of each insured party, as the name appears on the declarations page of the policy;
(III) The limits of the liability coverage; and
(IV) A copy of the policy.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117(2)(a); see also Fischer v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., No. 22-cv-02267-NYW-STV, 2023 WL 3464404, at *3 (D. Colo. May 15, 2023). “An insurer that violates this section is liable to the requesting claimant for damages in an amount of one hundred dollars per day, beginning on and including the thirty-first day following the receipt of the claimant's written request. The penalty accrues until the insurer provides the information required by this section.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117(3). An insurer that fails to make a disclosure is also liable for attorneys' fees and costs. Id.
Prior to the enactment of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117, “there was no statutory requirement that an insurer disclose its insured's policy information to a claimant.”