CIVIL 23-cv-01080-PAB-KAS
[…] The Colorado Court of Appeals recently held that “section 10-31117 is an action for penalties” because the statute imposes a “penalty” of $100 per day until the insurer provides the required information and “the $100 per day penalty is imposed irrespective of any actual damages to the claimant.” Reynolds, 539 P.3d at 932. As a result, “the one-year statute of limitations for penalties [in section 13-80-103(1)(d)] applies.” Id.
The next issue is when Ms. Geiger's cause of action accrued. Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(9), a “cause of action for penalties shall be deemed to accrue when the determination of overpayment or delinquency for which such penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal.” There are no decisions from the Colorado Supreme Court interpreting when a cause of action accrues for a claim under § 10-31117. In a published opinion, the Colorado Court of Appeals recently held that “a cause of action requesting the penalty imposed by section 10-3-1117(3) accrues on the