DOCKET NO. A-5061-18T3
[…] L. Patrick Dacey argued the cause for respondent (Bolan Jahnsen Dacey, attorneys; L. Patrick Dacey, on the brief). PER CURIAM
In this matter arising from the entry of a personal injury protection (PIP) arbitration award in favor of Geico, Geico appeals from the June 19, 2019 order that denied its request for entry of judgment against Plaza Insurance Company (Plaza) in the amount of the arbitration award. The trial judge denied Geico's request, reasoning that entry of the award violated N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b), which provides, "Any recovery by an insurer . . . shall be subject to any claim against the insured tortfeasor's insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy." We agree that the statute precluded entry of judgment in Geico's favor in the amount of the arbitration award, as that amount substantially exceeded the value of the Plaza policy after satisfying the settlements in the underlying personal injury actions.