DOCKET NO. A-5061-18T3
[…] In Selective Insurance, we addressed a similar issue and held that the defendant insurer was liable to the PIP carrier for the amount of the arbitration award in excess of policy limits because "the record evidence[d] a complete failure on the part of [the defendant insurer] to defend itself by taking the proper steps to confine its liability to the limits of its policy." Id. at 71-72.
While we acknowledge the similarities between Selective Insurance and the present matter, we decline to adopt the same analysis, as a different version of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 applied in that matter. A 2011 amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1, effective since January 28, 2011, added the following provision: "Any recovery by an insurer . . . shall be subject to any claim against the insured tortfeasor's insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy." L. 2011, c. 11, § 1 (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court explained that this "amendment altered the reimbursement scheme established by the pre-amendment statute . . . . making a PIP carrier's reimbursement contingent on full satisfaction of the insured's claims." Johnson v.