No. 2D21-2833
[…] The trial court excluded the spreadsheet on the basis that it would confuse or mislead the jury and, in doing so, reasoned that "it’s not relevant because … the confusion and the misleading outweighs the probative value." We note that the trial court improperly conflated relevance with the balancing test set forth in section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2021). Balancing the spreadsheet’s probative value with the danger it might confuse or mislead the jury is only necessary if it is, in fact, relevant. Compare § 90.401, Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Relevant evidence is evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact."), with § 90.403 ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of … confusion of issues [or] misleading the jury …." (emphasis added)).