05-31-2016
[…] The law does not support this contention.
Claimants rely on Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1205-1206 (Abers), which held that a party's service of a petition to vacate by mail was insufficient to confer jurisdiction over the other party. Abers addressed the service of process required for a court to obtain jurisdiction over a motion to vacate — by statute, the court only acquires jurisdiction to vacate on proper service and filing. (Ibid.; § 1286.4 ["The court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed . . . ."].) In Abers, the petitioners had filed the petition to vacate in a new matter, but only served the opposing party by mail, when proper service of process was required for the court to obtain personal jurisdiction over the party.