Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Beacon Healthcare Ctr. Inc.
[…] The Physical Therapy Practice Act contains an exemption that makes clear it is not intended to prohibit licensed massage therapists from using physical agents as a part of, or incidental to, the lawful practice of their profession as massage therapists. See § 486.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person licensed in this state from using any physical agent as a part of, or incidental to, the lawful practice of her or his profession under the statutes applicable to the profession of ... massage therapist ....").

While there is some overlap between the two licensed practices, they are different practices requiring different licensures.