Geib v. Jacobs Tech.
[…] However, the plain text of the statutes refutes any interpretation that, because the State of California may enforce those statutes in federal enclaves, so can a private attorney general acting to enforce the Labor Code more broadly - the statutes limit even the State of California's enforcement to specific subjects. See 40 U.S.C. § 3172(b) (“The Government under this section does not relinquish its jurisdiction for any other purpose”); 26 U.S.C. § 3305(d) (“No person shall be relieved from compliance with a State unemployment compensation law on the ground that services were performed on land or premises owned, held, or possessed by the United States”).