Gehrke v. Gehrke
[…] We disagree.

The trial court did not err by failing to apply the SERF or to grant defendant a retroactive parenting time abatement. Defendant is not entitled to application of the SERF because the child support order he appeals was not issued concurrently with an initial custody or parenting time determination or with a modification of custody or parenting time on the basis of changed circumstances. Defendant is not entitled to a parenting time abatement because he is a custodial parent. Abatements are given only to noncustodial parents.

MCL 552.605(2) provides:

[T]he court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate. . . .

If the court determines that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate, the court must set forth its reasons in writing or on the record. MCL 552.605(2)(d). Thus, a court must apply the SERF if it is applicable, or set forth its reasons for deciding not to apply it.

The SERF is to be used in a determination of a parent's child support obligation when a child spends more than 128 nights a year with that parent.